top of the top: 2011
by juicyfrog
here we go… it’s time for the yearly music rating…
what’s your favourite album, track, concert of the past year?
how about sharing your own top of the pops?
post your 2011 bestofs in comment, add your name, alias, nickname to make sure the frog identifies you.
and be among the 10th batrachians to be granted a gorgeous sampler in original format legmade by the juicy frog! (an mp3 version of the sampler will be spotified soon.)
best songs of the pond
1. Sound Pressure Level, Aucan, from Black Rainbow
2. In the Dark Places, PJ Harvey, from Let England Shake
3. The Lotus Eater, Sarah Kirkland Snider feat. Shara Worden and Signal, from Penelope
4. Burn This House/Hourglass, The Sand Band, from All Through the Night
best albums of the pond
1. Black Rainbow, Aucan
2. All Things will Unwind, My Brightest Diamond
3. Blood Pressure, The Kills
4. Helplessness Blues, Fleet Foxes
5. Space is only Noise, Nicolas Jaar
6. Let England Shake, PJ Harvey
7. Everything’s getting Older, Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat
8. Parallax, Atlas Sound
9. Bon Iver, Bon Iver
best concerts of the pond
Fleet Foxes, Columbiahalle, May
Red Snapper, Frannz, October
John Grant, Lido, September
best surprise of the pond
Camera, outsiders of 2011 Berlin Festival
best musical website the pond
starting with a p ending with a k
best label of the pond
erased tapes for the polished layout of their LPs and their amazing catalogue
ugliest cover of the pond
Ventriloquizzing, Fujiya & Miyagi
most artistic cover of the pond
No Color, The Dodos
best album artwork of the pond
Inni, Sigur Rós
greatest moment of the pond
Aidan Moffat’s chatting and handshaking
je-ne-sais-quoi of the pond
byte.fm
et voilà… your turn now (until 31st January)!
A mon tour de coasser gaiement dans la marre des best ofs de 2011 :Best Albums : 1. Gloss Drop, Battles2. General Thoughts and Tastes, Honey For Petzi,3. Vs Devil, Deerhoof4. Let England Shake, PJ Harvey5. People, Skeletons6. S/t, Cloud Nothing7. Trump Harm, 31 Knots8. No Color, the Dodos9. Strange Mercy, St Vincent10. Nine types of light, TV On The RadioBest songs / best tracks :1. Wall Streeet, Battles2. Super duper rescue heads !, Deerhoof3. Rano Pano, Mogwai4. In the Dark Places, PJ Harvey5. Future Starts Slow, the KillsBest concert : the only one I saw last yeat (shame on me!) : Shugo Tokumaru at Botaniques, Bxl.Heu…je crois avoir à peu près fait le tour de la marre, La Dévouée Madame L.
Errratum (avec trois "r" car j'adore rajouter des "r")…Il fallait lire "la mare", bien évidemment, et non la Marre, par ailleurs charmante bourgade jurassienne dont on peut également aisément faire le tour, à pied ou à vélo.Madame L
[…] could the frog possibly put so much sweat in this very website without even dedicating a proper line to one of its favourite bands? how could i have them among my timeless favs and pretend as if all […]
[…] could the frog possibly put so much sweat in this very website without even dedicating a proper line to one of its favourite bands? how could i have them among my timeless favs and pretend as if all […]